Tuesday, October 26, 2004

I see the promise land...

So after my big tantrum about finishing that poncho. I decided to work on it as fast as possible. And what do you know. I've picked up speed. Who knew aggrevation was such a motivation.

Well anywho, i have to stop by the dollar store to get the gift bag, and tissue paper. Presentation is always the way.

I'm just bubbling thinking about all the new yarn I've purchased. Now that i'm done make (well done in the next day or two) making the poncho for this guy. I'm going back to being selfish. Me Me Me, more yarn, more projects. More More More!!!

I so want to this recycled silk yarn from Nepal. I would love to make the Unbiased bag in this issue of Knitty. Absolutely love that bag, and it's so me. I can't wait.

I think i will alternate between my wrist warmers (5 dp needles uck). and my knitted sweatsuit. gots to get chopping can't wait. yes, the excitement is overwhelming.

hmm, ah yes. Once my new yarn gets here. I'm going to give that Donna sweater a try from Magknits. Being a little on the bustier side, this should be interesting.

I've actually changing my xmas wishlist to yarn yarn, and yes more yarn.

K, gotta go. Might try to join my first knit along...oh joy.

Obsessed w/ yarn is such an understatement.

Outtie!!!

Monday, October 25, 2004

Sooooooo

Okay, I so suck.

I still haven't finished this guys poncho. Why, you ask? B/c i'm bored out of my f-n mind w/ it. it seems like it not growing. i've been knitting, and knitting.

Maybe if i would have done another color. But this is the same one that i made myself, totally identical. Driving me insane...

Meanwhile, my sweatsuit is just dying to be made.
That blue blanket will just have to wait, I don't know why i started that.
My poor armwarmer. Knitting with double pointed needles is def a challenge. But I had to step it up. tired of doing hats and scarves. and that damn poncho. geese.

Well i just ordered all of this yarn from ebay. It's sick, i know. i need help. already, i'm addicted to KNITTING! I'm sure that has to be meetings, I can't be the only one.

Well gotta jet....

1 addicted yarn ho :P

Friday, October 08, 2004

Okay, back to knitting news

I am working on like 4 projects, and I haven't done anything this week.

1) a poncho that's 1/2 of the way payed for, that i told him would be ready by the next week. And it would have if I would have worked on it for the last month. I guess i'm just in a rut, b/c i just made myself the same poncho. so he boredom bug has bit me. yeah, so i guess i'll be busy this weekend. ohh welll

2) the scarf that completes my hat set (my first btw), that i made last year. i need to hurry before it gets extremely cold on me. I love the hate, and would hate to wear it another year w/out the accompanying scarf

3) I started a hooded sweatshirt pattern, which i discovered would be great with No-sweat pants from Interweave knits spring (a pattern that was practically impossible to get a hold of...) good thing wonderful person from the stitch-n-bitch yahoo group had it. she was nice enough to mail it. so now i'm joyful, and i shall use the pattern to complete my knitted sweatsuit. Yay

4) which brings me to the fact that I went through all of that damn trouble to get my hands on the pattern, then didn't even finish. what type of mess is that.

I have a great feeling that this weekend, shall be the productive one. I can feel it.

Oh, and did i mention that I want to make H/S sets for my god kids (i have 3 btw). So much yarn, and so little time. Yeah well, better get cracking.

over and out.....